Looking for childcare in Nottingham?0115 8418441

Privacy Notice Parents and Children

Greenfields Centre Limited: Privacy Policy. Parents and Children

Who processes your information?

Greenfields Centre Limited Centre is the data controller of the personal information you give us. This means the organisation decides how any personal data relating to pupils and their families is to be processed. In some cases, your data will be shared with a third party processor; however, this will only be done with your consent, unless the law requires the nursery to share your data. Where the nursery shares data to a third party processor, the same data protection standards that Greenfields Centre Ltd upholds are imposed on the processor. Judy Tate is the Data Protection Officer, whose role is to oversee and monitor the Centre’s data protection procedures, and to ensure the organisation is compliant with the General Data Protection Regulations. The Data Protection Officer can be contacted on judy.tate@greenfieldschildcare.org.uk

Why do we collect and use your information?

Greenfields Centre Limited holds the legal right to collect and use personal data relating to children and their families, and we may also receive information regarding them from a previous setting, Local Authority (LA) and/or the Department for Education (DfE). We collect and use personal data in order to meet legal requirements and legitimate interests set out in the GDPR and UK law.

In accordance with statute, the personal data of children and their families is collected and used for the following reasons:

To safeguard pupils

To support pupil learning

To monitor and report on pupil progress

To provide appropriate pastoral care

To assess the quality of our service

To comply with the law regarding data sharing

Data that is collected

The categories of information about children that Greenfields collects, holds and shares include the following:

Personal information – e.g. names, birth date and addresses

Emergency Contact

Characteristics – e.g. ethnicity, language, nationality, country of birth and free school meal eligibility

Attendance information – e.g. number of absences and absence reasons

Attainment, progress and assessment information

Relevant medical information

Information relating to SEND

Behavioural information

Images of pupils engaging in the organisations activities

Whilst the majority of the personal data you provide to the organisation is mandatory, some is provided on a voluntary basis. When collecting data, we will inform you whether you are required to provide this data or if your consent is needed. Where consent is required, we will provide you with specific information with regards to the reasons the data is being collected and how the data will be used.

How long is your data stored for?

Personal data relating to children at Greenfields Centre Limited and their families is stored in line with the centre’s GDPR Data Protection Policy and Retention Policy. The centre keeps information about children on secure computer systems as well as on paper.

In accordance with the GDPR, we do not store personal data indefinitely; data is only stored for as long as is necessary to complete the task for which it was originally collected.

Will my information be shared?

The organisation is required to share data with the Local authority on a statutory basis. The Local Authority will share data regarding children in funded places with the DfE (Dept. for Education) The DfE may share information about our children with third parties who promote the education or wellbeing of children in England by:

Conducting research or analysis.

Producing statistics.

Providing information, advice or guidance.

The DfE has robust processes in place to ensure that the confidentiality of any data is maintained. Greenfields Centre Ltd will not share your personal information with any third parties without your consent, unless the law allows us to do so. The centre routinely shares pupils’ information with:

Ofsted

The schools which children attend after leaving Greenfields

Nottingham City Council (Local Authority)

The NHS (for example; Health Visitors and professionals involved with your child)

The DfE

What are your rights?

Parents and pupils have the following rights in relation to the processing of their personal data. You have the right to:

Be informed about how Greenfields Centre Ltd uses your personal data

Request access to the personal data that Greenfields Centre Ltd holds

Request that your personal data is amended if it is inaccurate or incomplete

Request that your personal data is erased where there is no compelling reason for its continued processing

Request that the processing of your data is restricted

Object to your personal data being processed

Where the processing of your data is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw this consent at any time. Any use of your child’s information before you withdraw your consent remains valid.

If you have a concern about the way Greenfields Centre Ltd is collecting or using your personal data, you can raise a concern with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The ICO can be contacted on 0303 123 1113, Monday-Friday 9.00am-5.00pm.